DMCA.com Protection Status

Join Whatsapp Group

Category: WEST BENGAL JOBS

English One Word Substitution – WB Primary TET Practice set -2

English One Word Substitution - WB Primary TET /Practice set -2

English One Word Substitution – WB Primary TET Practice set -2 1. A person who is unable to sleep at might A. Insomniac B. Humble C. Watchman D. Modest Ans. A. Insomniac 2. A preacher who dies without making a will A. Posthumous B. Moribund C. Intestate D. Probation Ans.  C. Intestate 3. An act …

Continue reading

English One Word Substitution – WB Primary TET Practice set -1

English One Word Substitution - WB Primary TET /Practice set -1

English One Word Substitution – WB Primary TET Practice set -1 1. To examine one’s own thoughts and feelings A. Meditation B. Retrospection C. Reflection D. Introspection Ans.  D. Introspection 2. Loss of memory A. Amnesia B. Oblivion C. Mania D. Nostalgia Ans. A. Amnesia 3. Custom of having many wives A. Monogamy B. Nigam …

Continue reading

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 6

English Synonyms - WB Primary TET Practice Set - 6

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 6 1. EAGER A. ClaverB. CuriousC. EnthusiasticD. Devoted Ans-  B. Curious 2. OBNOXIOUS A.  depressingB. DisgustingC. ArrogantD. Filthy Ans-  B. Disgusting 3. PLACID A. ClaverB. EnjoyableC. CalmD. Dull Ans-  C. Calm 4. COVENANT A. CaseB. Coupon C. ContractD. Settlement Ans-  C. Contract 5. COMMEMORATE A. BoastB. RememberC. …

Continue reading

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 5

English Synonyms - WB Primary TET Practice Set - 5

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 5 1. False A. Defective B. Untrue C. Incorrect D. Inaccurate Ans.  B. Untrue 2. Object A. Disobey B. Challenge C. Deny D. Disapprove Ans.  C. Deny 3. Plaintive A. Joyous B. Doleful C. Cheerful D. Gay Ans.  B. Doleful 4. Stupid A. Silly B. Disobedient …

Continue reading

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 4

English Synonyms - WB Primary TET Practice Set - 4

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 4 1. Harass A. GrieveB. InjureC. ExciteD. Annoy Ans.  D. Annoy 2. Cite A. IllustratorB. RevealC. RecollectD. Quote Ans.  D. Quote 3. Beautiful A. SophisticateB. ImploreC. DerogateD. Adorn Ans.  D. Adorn 4. Minimum A. LittleB. LowestC. MinimalD. Meagre Ans.  C. Minimal 5. Warth A. JealousyB. HatredC. …

Continue reading

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 2

English Synonyms - WB Primary TET Practice Set - 2

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 2 1. Pilfer A. DestroyB. DamageC. StealD. Snatch Ans.  C. Steal 2. Uncivilized A. AwkwardB. SavageC. ObsoleteD. Insane Ans.  B. Savage 3. Artifact A. SyntheticB. Man madeC. NaturalD. Exact copy Ans.  B. Man made 4. Emancipate A. StuffB. SurrenderC. LiberateD. Surround Ans.  C. Liberate 5. Dear …

Continue reading

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 1

English Synonyms - WB Primary TET Practice Set - 1

English Synonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set – 1 1. Lethal A. unlawful B. Deadly C. Sluggish D. Smooth Ans.  B. Deadly 2. Adversity A . Misfortune B. Fret C. Blemish D. Tumult Ans.  A . Misfortune 3. Eager A. Clever B. Enthusiastic C. Curious D. Devoted Ans.  C. Curious 4. Obscene A. Indecent …

Continue reading

English Antonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set -6

English Antonyms - WB Primary TET Practice Set -6

English Antonyms – WB Primary TET Practice Set -6 1. OSTRACISE A. Amuse B. Welcome C. Entertain D. Host Ans-  B. Welcome 2. OMIT A. Exclude B. Include C. Undertake D. Add Ans-  B. Include 3. DENSE A. Scarce B. Slim C. Sparse D. Lean Ans-  C. Sparse 4. ROUGH A. Refined B. Charming C. …

Continue reading